Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cakile lanceolata (Willd.) O.E. Schulz.
Coastal searocket

Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Bermuda, southern United States (Florida, Louisiana), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

Synonyms: C. aequalis, C. fusiformis; Cakile edentula subs harperi, misapplied.

Other data on Cakile lanceolata available from :

Cakile lanceolata has been found in the following 30 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Assumed to be Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native

Cakile lanceolata has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Cakile lanceolata has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand

All Images:

Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Cakile lanceolata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley