Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Bourreria tomentosa (Lam.) G. Don
Rough strongback

Bourreria tomentosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles (not Jamaica).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: G2G3

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Bourreria radula; Bourreria revoluta of Small (1933), not Kunth; Bourreria succulent var. revoluta of Long & Lakela (1976), not (Kunth) O.E. Schulz.

Other data on Bourreria tomentosa available from :

Bourreria tomentosa has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Recorded as Present in Error
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Recorded as Present in Error

Bourreria tomentosa has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Bourreria tomentosa has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Bourreria tomentosa
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley