Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Atriplex cristata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Beach orach, Crested saltbush

Atriplex cristata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Zorn, J., Jacquin, N.J.F. von, Dreyhundert auserlesene amerikanische Gewächse, vol. 3, t. 276 (1787)

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America (Bay Islands of Honduras) and northern South America (Venezuela).

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. arenaria, A. domingensis, A. pentandra.

Other data on Atriplex cristata available from :

Atriplex cristata has been found in the following 39 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blowing Rocks Preserve Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Cape Romano - Ten Thousand Islands Aquatic Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Cedar Point Environmental Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Gasparilla Island State Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
John U. Lloyd Beach State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Ten Thousand Islands National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Tigertail Beach County Park Present Native

Atriplex cristata has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Atriplex cristata has been found in the following 5 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp

All Images:

Atriplex cristata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Zorn, J., Jacquin, N.J.F. von, Dreyhundert auserlesene amerikanische Gewächse, vol. 3, t. 276 (1787)