Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Asplenium erosum L.
Eared spleenwort

Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat in Collier County, Florida

Family: Aspleniaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Asplenium auritum.

Other data on Asplenium erosum available from :

Asplenium erosum has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Reported
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Asplenium erosum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Recorded as Present in Error


All Images:

Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat in Collier County, Florida
Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Bruce Holst
In habitat, South Florida, November, 2007
Asplenium erosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley