Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Asclepias viridis Walter
Green antelopehorn

Asclepias viridis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Asclepiadora viridis.

Other data on Asclepias viridis available from :

Asclepias viridis has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Doubtfully Present
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Asclepias viridis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Asclepias viridis has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Asclepias viridis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer