Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ambrosia hispida Pursh
Beach ragweed, Coastal ragweed

Ambrosia hispida
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (including Puerto Rico), southern Mexico and Central America.

Map of Florida Locations

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for another image.

Synonyms: A. crithmifolia.

Other data on Ambrosia hispida available from :

Ambrosia hispida has been found in the following 14 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Reported
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Reported

Ambrosia hispida has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Ambrosia hispida has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Ambrosia hispida
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013
Ambrosia hispida
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer