Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
Sessile joyweed

Alternanthera sessilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: A. polygonoides.

Other data on Alternanthera sessilis available from :

Alternanthera sessilis has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dupuis Reserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Alternanthera sessilis has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Martin County Not Native, Naturalized

Alternanthera sessilis has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Dome Swamp
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Alternanthera sessilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr