Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Ageratum maritimum Kunth
Keys ageratum

Ageratum maritimum
Copyright by: Keith Bradley

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles, southern Mexico and Central America (Belize).

Map of Florida Locations

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Ageratum littorale A. Gray

Other data on Ageratum maritimum available from :

Ageratum maritimum has been found in the following 8 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only

Ageratum maritimum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Ageratum maritimum has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Ageratum maritimum
Copyright by: Keith Bradley
Ageratum maritimum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ageratum maritimum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ageratum maritimum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Ageratum maritimum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley