Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Adonidia merrillii (Becc.) Becc.
Manilla palm, Christmas palm

Adonidia merrillii
Copyright by: Paul Craft
from the Palm Nut Pages.

Family: Arecaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Philippines (Palawan Islands); widely cultivated in the tropics and subtropics but rarely naturalizing.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Veitchia merrillii.

Other data on Adonidia merrillii available from :

Adonidia merrillii has been found in the following 13 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. 'Doug' Barnes Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Matheson Hammock Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Red Reef Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Adonidia merrillii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Not Native, Cultivated Only


All Images:

Adonidia merrillii
Copyright by: Paul Craft
from the Palm Nut Pages.