Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Achyranthes aspera L. var. aspera
Common Devil's-horsewhip

Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Tropical Asia; widely naturalized elsewhere.

Map of Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. indica.

Other data on Achyranthes aspera var. aspera available from :

Achyranthes aspera var. aspera has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Alice C. Wainwright Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bill Sadowski Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Not Native, Naturalized
Castellow Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Chapman Field Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Fisheating Creek Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Groves Present Not Native, Naturalized
Silver Palm Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized

Achyranthes aspera var. aspera has been found in the following 6 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Not Native, Naturalized
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Lee County Not Native, Naturalized
Miami-Dade County Not Native, Naturalized
Monroe County (Keys) Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized

Achyranthes aspera var. aspera has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr
Achyranthes aspera
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr