Plants of State Parks · Plants by State Park
Quick Search · Go to the FIFK

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Vascular Plants of State Parks in the Florida Keys

Lantana involucrata L.
Wild-sage, Buttonsage

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Substrate: Terrestrial

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FISF Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and sand dunes throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Synonyms: L. odorata.


STATE PARKS Occurrence: Present

STATE PARKS Native Status: Native

Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Other data on Lantana involucrata available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Lantana involucrata has been reported from the following 8 STATE PARKS in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Lantana involucrata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Susan Trammell
Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013

Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013
Lantana involucrata
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013