Plants of State Parks · Plants by State Park
Quick Search · Go to the FIFK

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Vascular Plants of State Parks in the Florida Keys

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Gray nicker-bean

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Substrate: Terrestrial

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FISF Comments: For more information and images, visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in
1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.  

Synonyms: Guilandina bonducella; G. crista.


STATE PARKS Occurrence: Present

STATE PARKS Native Status: Native

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Other data on Caesalpinia bonduc available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Caesalpinia bonduc has been reported from the following 8 STATE PARKS in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Caesalpinia bonduc has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
in habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida, 2013

Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
in habitat, John D. MacArthur Beach State Park, Florida, 2013
Caesalpinia bonduc
Copyright by: George D. Gann