Plants of State Parks · Plants by State Park
Quick Search · Go to the FIFK

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Vascular Plants of State Parks in the Florida Keys

Amyris elemifera L.
Common torchwood, Sea torchwood

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Substrate: Terrestrial

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FISF Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in
1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  First reported for the lower sandy Keys by Kruer (1992), and subsequently collected there by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley (462, FTG).  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Synonyms: A. floridana.


STATE PARKS Occurrence: Present

STATE PARKS Native Status: Native

Amyris elemifera
Copyright by: Keith Buttry, 2014
Palm Beach County, Florida. Expand

Other data on Amyris elemifera available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Amyris elemifera has been reported from the following 8 STATE PARKS in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Amyris elemifera has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Amyris elemifera
Copyright by: Keith Buttry, 2014
Palm Beach County, Florida. Expand
Amyris elemifera
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer