Plants of State Parks · Plants by State Park
Quick Search · Go to the FIFK

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Vascular Plants of State Parks in the Florida Keys

Acanthocereus tetragonus (L.) Hummelinck
Barbwire cactus, Dildoe cactus

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Substrate: Terrestrial

State of Florida Status: Threatened

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FISF Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

FLORIDA KEYS Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  First reported for the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis in 1942.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.  

Synonyms: A. floridanus, A. pentagonus.


STATE PARKS Occurrence: Present

STATE PARKS Native Status: Native

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013

Other data on Acanthocereus tetragonus available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Acanthocereus tetragonus has been reported from the following 8 STATE PARKS in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Acanthocereus tetragonus has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Seedlings in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida.
Often confused with seedlings of Harrisia simpsonii.

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Acanthocereus tetragonus
Copyright by: George D. Gann