Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Persea palustris (Raf.) Sarg.
Swamp bay

Persea palustris
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Lauraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the Bahamas and northern Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Tamala pubescens.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low hammocks and limestone sinkholes in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Persea palustris available from :


Persea palustris has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Persea palustris has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole


All Images:

Persea palustris
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Persea palustris
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Persea palustris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton