Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Zamia integrifolia Aiton
Coontie, Florida arrowroot

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Zamiaceae

Group: Gymnosperm

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (southeastern Georgia and Florida); Bahamas, Cuba, and Cayman Islands.

State of Florida Status: Commercially Exploited

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Although some authors place this into synonymy under Z. pumila, we follow the taxonomy of the World List of Cycads.

Also visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images on Z. integrifolia in South Florida.

Synonyms: Z. pumila, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  Also collected in 1973 on "Marathon Key" (Vaca Key) by Lakela & Almeda (32203, USF) and reported for Key Largo by Alexander (1973).  We consider this native and presumed extirpated from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Herbarium searches for older specimens are needed.

Other data on Zamia integrifolia available from :






Zamia integrifolia has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 1999
Porter-Russell Pineland, Florida

Zamia integrifolia
Copyright by: Wes Jurgens