Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Yucca gigantea Lem.
Spineless yucca

Yucca gigantea
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 131 [ser. 4, vol. 1]: t. 7997 (1905) [M. Smith]

Family: Asparagaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central Americal; cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the EOL website.

Synonyms: Yucca guatemalensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Cultivated from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Yucca gigantea available from :


Yucca gigantea has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Yucca gigantea
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 131 [ser. 4, vol. 1]: t. 7997 (1905) [M. Smith]