Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Xyris caroliniana Walter
Carolina yelloweyed grass

Xyris caroliniana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Xyridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and Cuba.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: X. arenicola, X. flexuosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and open sandy places in the lower Keys.  We know of no recent records.

Other data on Xyris caroliniana available from :






Xyris caroliniana has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Xyris caroliniana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer