Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Voyria parasitica (Schltdl. & Cham.) Ruyters & Maas
Parasitic ghostplant

Voyria parasitica
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012

Family: Gentianaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Saprophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Greater Antilles, Bahamas), Mexico and Central America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Leiphaimos parasitica.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We have no records of this from the middle Keys and consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Voyria parasitica available from :


Voyria parasitica has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Voyria parasitica has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole


All Images:

Voyria parasitica
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012

Voyria parasitica
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer