Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray
Western crownbeard, Golden crownbeard

Verbesina encelioides
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Mordant De Launay, F., Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, J.L.A., Herbier général de l’amateur, vol. 8: t. 550 (1817-1827) [P. Bessa]

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Formerly Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Ximenesia encelioides.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill as abundant on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas on the island of Key West.  No recent records are know from the Florida Keys.

Other data on Verbesina encelioides available from :






Verbesina encelioides has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Verbesina encelioides
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Mordant De Launay, F., Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, J.L.A., Herbier général de l’amateur, vol. 8: t. 550 (1817-1827) [P. Bessa]