Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Vachellia macracantha (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Seigler & Ebinger
Porknut

Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America (Panama) and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Acacia macracantha.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First collected in 1952 on Vaca Key by Ellsworth P. Killip (42009, NY). Scurlock (1987) last reported this as extant in the Florida Keys. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Vachellia macracantha available from :






Vachellia macracantha has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Vachellia macracantha
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Cultivated plant at Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden