Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn. var. pinetorum
(F.J.Herm.) Seigler & Ebinger
Pineland acacia

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Acacia pinetorum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. This species was not named until 1933, when Small described it from plants on the mainland (as Vachellia peninsularis). He also mentioned a "dwarf" form of V. peninsularis found in the pinelands of the lower Keys. Both V. peninsularis and V. insularis, which Small noted from hammocks and pinelands in the Florida Keys, are now placed into synonymy under Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum. It is extant in the lower Florida Keys and also known from North Key Largo, where it is perhaps relict from the historical pineland there.

Other data on Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum available from :


Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Vachellia farnesiana var. pinetorum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Vachellia farnesiana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton