Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Vachellia choriophylla (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger
Cinnecord

Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information, see IRC's species account and visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Acacia choriophylla.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First collected in 1967 by Taylor Alexander (s.n., NY, USF) on North Key Largo, but thought to be possbly extirpated there by the early 1980s. George D. Gann, Janice A. Duquesnel and James G. Duquesnel recently observed a tree in John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park on Key Largo that may represent progeny of the original population. We have been unable to confirm nativity of other populations in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Vachellia choriophylla available from :


Vachellia choriophylla has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Assumed to be Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized




Vachellia choriophylla has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Vachellia choriophylla
Copyright by: George D. Gann