Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Urochloa adspersa (Trin.) R.D. Webster
Dominican signalgrass

Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies and South America; adventive but not persistant elsewhere in the United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum adspersum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed sites in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Urochloa adspersa available from :


Urochloa adspersa has been reported from the following 19 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Urochloa adspersa has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Urochloa adspersa
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.