Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Typha domingensis Pers.
Southern cat-tail

Typha domingensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Typhaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in Bermuda, the United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: T. angustifolia, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for limestone sinkholes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the middle and lower Keys.

Other data on Typha domingensis available from :


Typha domingensis has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Typha domingensis has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Wetland
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Sinkhole
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Typha domingensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton