Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Trema micrantha (L.) Blume
Florida trema, Nettletree

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cannabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: T. floridanum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Big Pine Key.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  Mapped by Elbert L. Little, Jr. (1978) from the upper Keys to the lower Keys (Key West).  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Trema micrantha available from :


Trema micrantha has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Trema micrantha has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Trema micrantha
Copyright by: Shirley Denton