Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Tournefortia gnaphalodes (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult.
Sea-lavender, Sea-rosemary

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
in cultivation, Palm Beach County, Florida

Family: Boraginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, eastern peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America (Belize, Honduras in the Bay Islands).

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information. For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Argusia gnaphalodes, Malotonia gnaphalodes.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Tournefortia gnaphalodes available from :


Tournefortia gnaphalodes has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Tournefortia gnaphalodes has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
in cultivation, Palm Beach County, Florida

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Ecohorizons

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Tournefortia gnaphalodes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton