Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Tillandsia setacea Sw.
Thin-leaved wild-pine, Southern needleleaf

Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the Greater Antilles, Mexico and Central America (Guatemala).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. tenuifolia, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys.

Other data on Tillandsia setacea available from :


Tillandsia setacea has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Tillandsia setacea has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Tillandsia setacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann