Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Tillandsia paucifolia Baker
Twisted wild-pine, Potbelly airplant

Tillandsia paucifolia
Copyright by: Liza McCain, 2014
Big Pine Key, Florida, USA

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. circinnata, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  First observed in the lower sandy Keys by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley in 1996.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.


Other data on Tillandsia paucifolia available from :


Tillandsia paucifolia has been reported from the following 20 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Tillandsia paucifolia has been reported for the following 8 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Tillandsia paucifolia
Copyright by: Liza McCain, 2014
Big Pine Key, Florida, USA

Tillandsia paucifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida, USA

Tillandsia paucifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Tillandsia paucifolia
Copyright by: Liza McCain, 2015
Big Pine Key, Florida, USA

Tillandsia paucifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley