Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
Banded wild-pine, Twisted airplant

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Central America and northern South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. aloifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis in 1942.  We consider this native throughout the Florida Keys, but perhaps extirpated in the middle Keys.

Other data on Tillandsia flexuosa available from :


Tillandsia flexuosa has been reported from the following 16 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Tillandsia flexuosa has been reported for the following 8 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Key Largo, Florida

Tillandsia flexuosa
Copyright by: Steven E. Green