Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. densispica
Mez
Stiff-leaved wild-pine, Cardinal airplant

Tillandsia fasciculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. fasciculata, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys.  Not observed in the lower sandy Keys until 1996, but apparently native there (Reimus & Robertson, 1997).  We treat as native and extant in the upper, lower and lower sandy Keys, and as reported for the middle Keys.

Other data on Tillandsia fasciculata var. densispica available from :


Tillandsia fasciculata var. densispica has been reported from the following 12 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Tillandsia fasciculata var. densispica has been reported for the following 8 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Tillandsia fasciculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Tillandsia fasciculata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Tillandsia fasciculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Tillandsia fasciculata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Tillandsia fasciculata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley