Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult. f.
Reflexed wild-pine, Northern needleleaf

Tillandsia balbisiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011

Family: Bromeliaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: T. bulbosa, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Tillandsia balbisiana available from :


Tillandsia balbisiana has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Tillandsia balbisiana has been reported for the following 7 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Freshwater Tidal Swamp
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Tillandsia balbisiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011

Tillandsia balbisiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Tillandsia balbisiana
Copyright by: Wes Jurgens

Tillandsia balbisiana
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo