Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.
Luckynut

Thevetia peruviana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: T. neriifolia, Cerbera thevetia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed areas in the lower Keys.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Thevetia peruviana available from :


Thevetia peruviana has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Thevetia peruviana has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Thevetia peruviana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley