Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Terminalia buceras (L.) C. Wright
Common black-olive

Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Combretaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Bucida buceras L.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on Elliott Key, but we believe these represented plants persisting from cultivation. Apparently this began to naturalize in the Florida Keys in the 1990s. Sparingly naturalized and invasive.

Other data on Terminalia buceras available from :


Terminalia buceras has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only




Terminalia buceras has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Christina G. Stocking, 2016.
Cultivated, Miami-Dade County, FL, USA. Enlarge

Terminalia buceras
Copyright by: Christina G. Stocking, 2016.
Cultivated, Miami-Dade County, FL, USA. Enlarge