Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss.
Verdolaga-Francesa, Philippine-spinach, Ceylon-spinach

Talinum fruticosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Portulacaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America and Africa; naturalized in Florida and elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For additional images and other information, visit Dave's Garden.

Synonyms: T. triangulare.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but reported for hammocks, pinelands and disturbed areas in southern peninsular Florida and the Florida Keys by Small in 1933. Collected by Robert W. Long and others (2210, USF) on the island of Key West in 1966. Sparingly naturalized.

Other data on Talinum fruticosum available from :


Talinum fruticosum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Talinum fruticosum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Talinum fruticosum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley