Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
Brace’s aster

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for another image.

Synonyms: Aster bracei.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low hammocks in the lower Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by Kruer (1992), but we have been unable to verify this report.  Very rare in the middle and upper Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Symphyotrichum tenuifolium available from :


Symphyotrichum tenuifolium has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Long Key State Park Reported
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Symphyotrichum tenuifolium has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Symphyotrichum tenuifolium
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney