Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Symphyotrichum expansum (Poeppig ex Spreng.) G.L. Nesom
Southwestern annual saltmarsh aster

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies (Greater Antilles), Mexico; perhaps speading as a weed elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Assumed to be Native

South Florida History and Distribution: A weed similar to S. bahamense. Very likely more common than records indicate. Reported by J.K. Small (1933) for Key West.

Synonyms: Aster inconspicuus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Assumed to be Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Assumed to be Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Collected only as a weed on Big Pine Key and at Key West, but likely overlooked.

Other data on Symphyotrichum expansum available from :