Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
Rice button aster, Bushy aster

Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in eastern North America; also Hispaniola.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster dumosus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1968 for Big Pine Key in the lower Keys (Franklin, 1968). We consider this native and extant on Big Pine Key. It was briefly cultivated at the Key West Botanical Garden.

Other data on Symphyotrichum dumosum available from :


Symphyotrichum dumosum has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Symphyotrichum dumosum has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Symphyotrichum dumosum
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney