Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom
Eastern silver aster

Symphyotrichum concolor
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below for more images.

Synonyms: Aster concolor.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1980 for the National Key Deer Refuge in the lower Keys (Austin et al., 1980). We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Florida Keys.

Other data on Symphyotrichum concolor available from :


Symphyotrichum concolor has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Symphyotrichum concolor has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Symphyotrichum concolor
Copyright by: Shirley Denton