Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Symphyotrichum bahamense (Britton) G.L. Nesom
Annual saltmarsh aster

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central North America and the West Indies.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Aster subulatus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for sandy places in Key West.  Although weedy, we consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Symphyotrichum bahamense available from :


Symphyotrichum bahamense has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Symphyotrichum bahamense has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland