Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. floridana
(Standl.) Terrell
Florida diamond flowers

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the northern Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Hedyotis nigricans var. floridana; Houstonia filifolia, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Stenaria nigricans var. floridana available from :


Stenaria nigricans var. floridana has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Stenaria nigricans var. floridana has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty, 2015
Monroe County, Florida

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Stenaria nigricans
Copyright by: Shirley Denton