Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl
Nettleleaf velvetberry

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Stachytarpheta urticifolia, of authors, not Sims

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Sparingly naturalized. An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Stachytarpheta cayennensis available from :


Stachytarpheta cayennensis has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Stachytarpheta cayennensis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Stachytarpheta cayennensis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Ruiz Lopez, H., Pavon, J., Flora Peruviana, et Chilensis, Plates 1-152, vol. 1: p. 23, t. 34, fig. b (1798-1802)