Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sporobolus pyramidatus (Lam.) A.S. Hitchc.
Whorled dropseed

Sporobolus pyramidatus
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; in South Florida, known only from Miami-Dade County and the Monroe County Keys.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. argutus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Collected once in Dry Tortugas National Park by William G. Atwater (s.n., FTG) in 1961.  We consider this native throughout the Florida Keys, but perhaps extirpated in the lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Sporobolus pyramidatus available from :


Sporobolus pyramidatus has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area A Doubtfull Record




Sporobolus pyramidatus has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Sporobolus pyramidatus
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC.