Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Br.
Smut grass

Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. angustus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys.  Occasionally naturalized.

Other data on Sporobolus indicus available from :


Sporobolus indicus has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park A Doubtfull Record
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Sporobolus indicus has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sporobolus indicus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton