Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sphenomeris clavata (L.) Maxon
Wedgelet fern

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Lindsaeaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Lithophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and southern Mexico (Chiapas).

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Odontosoria clavata

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1931. We consider this native and possibly extirpated only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys. Last reported in 1980 for the National Key Deer Refuge (Austin et al., 1980).

Other data on Sphenomeris clavata available from :


Sphenomeris clavata has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Sphenomeris clavata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole


All Images:

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Sphenomeris clavata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat, Castellow Hammok 31, Miami-Dade County, 2013