Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sphagneticola trilobata (L.) Pruski
Creeping wedelia, Creeping oxeye

Sphagneticola trilobata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more information and images, visit Florida Invasive Plant Species Mobile Field Guide (FLIP).

Synonyms: Wedelia trilobata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Occasionally naturalized, but highly invasive.

Other data on Sphagneticola trilobata available from :


Sphagneticola trilobata has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized




Sphagneticola trilobata has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Sphagneticola trilobata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sphagneticola trilobata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sphagneticola trilobata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida