Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Spermacoce remota Lam.
Woodland false buttonweed

Spermacoce remota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Central America and South America; an introduced weed in Hawaii and elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. 

Synonyms: S. assurgens; S. laevis, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First observed in 1995 on Elliott Key by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley. Apparently recently established and spreading as a weed from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Spermacoce remota available from :


Spermacoce remota has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Doubtfully Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Doubtfully Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Long Key State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Doubtfully Native




Spermacoce remota has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Spermacoce remota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley