Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Spermacoce prostrata Aubl.
Prostrate false buttonweed

Spermacoce prostrata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Aublet, F. , Histoire des plantes de la Guiane Franc╠žoise, vol. 3: t. 20 (1775)

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Alabama, Mississippi), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Borreria parviflora; Spermacoce ocymoides, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys. We consider this native to but possibly extirpated on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Spermacoce prostrata available from :


Spermacoce prostrata has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Spermacoce prostrata has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Spermacoce prostrata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Aublet, F. , Histoire des plantes de la Guiane Franc╠žoise, vol. 3: t. 20 (1775)