Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Spermacoce keyensis Small
Florida false buttonweed

Spermacoce keyensis
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
J. K. Small s.n., FTG

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. floridana, S. tenuior var. floridana; S. confusa, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and sandy places from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but perhaps extirpated in the upper Keys.

Other data on Spermacoce keyensis available from :


Spermacoce keyensis has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Spermacoce keyensis has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Spermacoce keyensis
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
J. K. Small s.n., FTG