Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Spartina spartinae (Trin.) Merr. ex A.S. Hitchc.
Gulf cordgrass

Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, southeastern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas), Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. junciformis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and sand dunes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Spartina spartinae available from :


Spartina spartinae has been reported from the following 19 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Spartina spartinae has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann
seedling in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Spartina spartinae
Copyright by: George D. Gann